Amrit Education

Mar 31, 2026

The Invisible Living World

 

The Invisible Living World

 

A cell is the smallest structural and functional unit of life, as all living things are made up of cells.

 

CELL

Cell is the basic structural and functional unit of all the living organisms. That is why, cells are also called as the "building blocks of the body". Just like as the bricks are used to make a building, cells are assembled to make the body of a living thing.

 

The word 'cell' comes from the Latin word 'cellula', meaning 'a small room'. Even though Zaccharias Jenssen is credited with inventing the earliest microscope, it was Anton Von Leeuwenhoek who developed lenses powerful enough to see cells. For his contributions to science, Anton Von Leeuwenhoek is called the 'father of microbiology'.

 

Discovery of the cell

Robert Hooke (1665) used a simple microscope to observe the slices of cork, obtained from the bark of a tree. He observed some honeycomb-like structures, with compartments or boxes, separated from each other by a wall or partition. Hooke named these compartments 'cells. But the cells that he observed were actually the dead cells in the cork. The cells of the living organisms were observed only after the discovery of improved microscopes with very high magnification.

 

Cell theory

In 1838, Schleiden and Schwann, two German biologists, presented the cell theory of life. Cell theory given by them was further expanded by Virchow. The major points of the cell theory are: All living things are made up of cells. Cells are the basic structural and functional units of life, New cells arise from pre-existing cells by their division.

The organisation of the cells in the body of a living organism decides its structure and functions.

 

A microscope is an instrument used to view very tiny things by magnifying them. It enables us to see the different types of living cells and the structures they contain.

 

STRUCTURE OF A CELL

As you have observed in the activities, plant and animal cells show certain differences but their basic structure is similar. Both cells are enclosed by a cell membrane and in case of plant cells there is a cell wall also. Inside the cell lies the nucleus and a jelly-like substance called the cytoplasm. Many small structures are present in the cytoplasm, called cell organelles. We will discuss the shapes of different types of cells later in the chapter.

 

1. Cell wall

Plants cannot move from one place to another, so they are not able to protect themselves from harsh weather conditions and from their enemies. That is why an extra covering in the form of the cell wall is present in plant cells. Cell wall is the outermost layer present in plant cells. It is a thick, non-elastic, rigid, and non-living membrane made up of cellulose (complex carbohydrate). It is fully permeable, i.e, it allows entry and exit of all substances in the cell. Cell wall provides protection and shape to the plant cell.

 

2. Cell membrane

Cell membrane or plasma membrane is present in plants as well as in animal cells. It is a thin, elastic, delicate living membrane made up of lipids and proteins that separates the cell from its surroundings. It is selectively permeable, i.e., it allows entry and exit of only few substances in the cell thus maintaining the internal composition of the cell. Cell membrane provides shape and protection to the cell.

 

Some cell organelles

Mitochondria

These produce the energy required for various functions of the body. For this reason, mitochondria are called the 'powerhouse of the cell'. These may be oval or rod-shaped.

 

Vacuoles

Vacuoles are fluid-filled structures enclosed by the membranes. They store substances, like food, water, and wastes produced by the cell during its various processes. Plant cells have larger vacuoles as compared to the animal cells.

Chloroplasts

These are found only in plant cells. Chloroplasts contain chlorophyll, the green pigment necessary for the photosynthesis. Plant cells also have coloured organelles called chromoplasts which impart colour to the flowers and fruits.

 

3. Nucleus

The nucleus is a spherical or oval structure known as the 'brain of the cell'. It is covered by a nuclear membrane that separates it from the cytoplasm. The nucleus contains another smaller, round structure called nucleolus. A network of thread-like structures called chromatin is seen within the nucleus. The chromatin when condensed, appear like threads or fibres called chromosomes.

 

4. Cytoplasm

Cytoplasm is a transparent, jelly-like substance, which occupies the space between the cell membrane and the nuclear membrane. The organelles necessary for cellular function are embedded in the cytoplasm.

 

Differences between plant and animal cells

Plant cell

Animal cell

All plant cells have a cell wall as the outermost covering.

Cell membrane is the outermost covering in animal cells.

Plant cells contain chloroplasts which help in photosynthesis.

 

Chloroplasts are absent in animal cells and hence photosynthesis does not take place.

One or two big vacuoles are present in each cell.

Vacuoles may be absent; when present they are small and few in number.

 

VARIATIONS IN CELLS

There are millions of living organisms. All of them have different shapes and sizes, and consist of different types of cells. The variations in size, shape, and number of living cells lead to the vast variety in nature.

 

Number of cells

Different organisms have different number of cells. For example, the human body has about 100 trillion cells of different shapes and sizes. On the basis of the number of cells present in organisms, they are classified as unicellular and multicellular organisms.

 

 

Differences between unicellular and multicellular organisms

Unicellular organisms

Multicellular organisms.

Made up of one cell only.

Made up of many cells.

One cell carries out all the functions.

Different cells carry out different functions.

Death of one cell leads to the death of the organism.

Death of one cell does not lead to the death of the organism.

Do not show levels of organisation. (We will discuss this in the next section)

Show various levels of organisation. (We will discuss this in the next section)

Examples- amoeba, bacteria, paramecium, etc.

Examples: man, cow, dog, tree, etc.

 

Division of labour

There is a division of labour in the body of multicellular organisms. For example, the stomach digests food, the heart pumps blood and so on. Similarly, division of labour is also seen in unicellular organisms where different cell organelles, such as mitochondria, ribosomes, etc., perform different functions, like making new materials in the cell, clearing up waste material, etc. A cell is able to perform various functions because of its organelles.

 

Variation in cell size

Cell

Size

 

Egg of an ostrich

Largest cell in the world (170 mm 130 mm)

 

Neurons

Longest cell in the human body (upto 100 mm)

 

PPLO (Pleuro pneumonia-Like Organism)

Smallest cell in the world (0.1 to 0.5 µm)

 

 

LEVELS OF ORGANISATION

In multicellular organisms, different cells carry out different functions. However, in unicellular organisms, a single cell performs all the required functions.

The bodies of multicellular organisms consist of many types of cells. They are organised into different levels to coordinate various functions of an organism. These levels are:

 

(a)  Cells: The smallest living unit of the body is cell. Many cells of same type organise to form a tissue.

(b) Tissues: A group of cells performing a similar function forms a tissue. For example, cells which form the lining of the skin constitute the epithelial tissue.

(c)  Organs: Different tissues assemble to form an organ. The organs perform specialised functions. For example, stomach, heart, kidney, etc., are organs.

(d) Organ systems: Various organs with different structures work together to perform a specific function. These organs form an organ system. For example, digestive system, respiratory system, and nervous system are some organ systems.

(e)  Organism: Various organ systems in the body are organised to make an organism.

 

Consider the example of the human body. It is run by various organ systems, like the digestive system, reproductive system, circulatory system, etc. The digestive system consists of organs, like stomach, intestine, etc., which in turn are made up of tissues, like epithelial tissue. The epithelial tissue is made up of millions of cells, each of them performing a specific function. In this way, the bodies of all living organisms is organised.

 

 

In the Atharvaveda, the terms Ronindass "Krimi-Drashya" and "Adhrishya" are used to describe different types of organisms. Krimi-Drashya refers to visible worms or insects, while Adhrishya refers to invisible organisms that cannot be seen with the naked eye. These ideas show that ancient Indian texts had a basic understanding of both visible and invisible life forms, which is similar to our modern concept of microorganisms.

 

MICROORGANISMS

The organisms which cannot be observed with the naked eye and can be seen only through a microscope are called microorganisms or microbes. Microorganisms are tiny organisms that are either unicellular or have very few cells. This is what makes them invisible to the naked eye. They are said to be microscopic in size and are thus referred to as microorganisms. The branch of science which deals with the study of microorganisms is called microbiology.

 

WHERE ARE MICROORGANISMS FOUND?

Microorganisms are present almost in every place, such as air water, ice-cold water, marine water, deserts, polar regions, food, and even inside our bodies.

They can survive in extremely harsh conditions some have been known to survive even volcanic eruptions. Under unfavourable conditions, microorganisms develop a hard outer covering around themselves known as cyst. Microorganisms remain inactive within the cyst till conditions like temperature and humidity, become favourable again.

 

CLASSIFICATION OF MICROORGANISMS

Microbes are mainly classified into five major groups. These are bacteria, algae, fungi, protozoa, and viruses. Classifications of Microorganisms

(a)  Bacteria

(b) Algae

(c)  Fungi

(d) Protozoa

(e)  Viruses.

 

1. Bacteria

These are simple, single celled organisms. They can be found in air, water, soil, and in the bodies of living organisms.

Bacteria are found in three shapes namely, bacillus (rod-shaped), cocci (spherical), and spirilla (spiral-shaped). Some bacteria are autotrophic, i.e., they produce their own food with the help of light or chemical reactions. However, most bacteria are heterotrophic, showing saprotrophic mode of nutrition, i.e. from dead and decaying matter, or parasitic mode of nutrition, i.e. from living organism referred here as host.

 

2. Algae

Algae are autotrophic organisms with undifferentiated body parts. Algae occur abundantly like grasses in aquatic habitats, so they are also called as 'grasses of water. These can be single-celled, i.e., unicellular or multi-celled, i.e., multicelluar.

Chlamydomonas is a unicellular alga, while Spirogyra and Laminaria are multicellular algae. They can survive in extreme climatic conditions. They usually grow in water bodies such as ponds, lakes and in moist soil. Some algae also grow on rocks and barks of trees.

Red and brown algae are used in manufacturing culture medium called 'agar', used in laboratories and hospitals. Some substances obtained from algae are used to thicken foods, such as ice creams and jellies.

 

3. Fungi  

These are a group of plant like organisms exhibiting heterotrophic (saprotrophic or parasitic) nutrition. They can be seen growing on moist bread, leather, cotton, paper, etc. Fungi grow vigorously in damp, warm, and dark places. Fungi may be unicellular or multicellular. For example, yeast is a unicellular fungus, while Rhizopus (common bread mould), Agaricus, Penicillium, and Aspergillus are multicellular fungi.

 

4. Protozoa

Unicellular organisms that exhibit animal-like characteristics are called protozoa. For example, amoeba, paramecium, giardia, etc. The word protozoan literally means 'the first animal'.

Most protozoa are heterotrophic. Some protozoa live in fresh or salt water and some live in soil. Some live as parasites in the bodies of other organisms, including human beings.

Protozoa have locomotory structures that allow them to move from place to place. For example, amoeba has pseudopodia and paramecium has cilia for locomotion.

 

5. Viruses

These are the smallest microorganisms. They can only be seen with the help of an electron microscope which has the capacity to magnify an object upto 2,00,000 times.

 

Viruses living or non-living?

v Viruses exhibit characteristics of living as well as non-living things. They cannot reproduce by themselves. They lack the cell organelles necessary for multiplication. Hence, they behave like non-living objects when present outside the host cell.

v But once they enter a host cell, they utilise its energy and start multiplying. In the process, they often kill the host cell. Viruses are considered a biological puzzle as they fall on the line between the living and the non-living.

 

USEFUL MICROORGANISMS

Microorganisms play an important role in our lives. They are useful in a number of fields:

 

Uses of microorganisms in the field of agriculture

v Certain bacteria (like rhizobium) and blue-green algae are able to fix nitrogen from the atmosphere to enrich soil with nitrogen and increase its fertility. These are commonly called nitrogen fixers. Rhizobium is found in soil and also in the root nodules of leguminous plants like peas, beans, etc.

v Various species of bacteria help in maintaining the nitrogen cycle in nature.

v Certain microorganisms help in the formation of humus from dead organic matter. Humus is used as manure for the plants.

 

Uses of microorganisms in food

v Lactobacillus bacteria help in making curd. When curd is added to warm milk, the lactobacillus bacteria present in curd

v multiply and convert the milk into curd. Bacteria are also useful in the preparation of cheese, pickles, and many other food items.

v Yeast (fungus) is used in baking and brewery industries for making bread, alcohol, and wine. Yeast breaks down glucose present in bread, fruit juices, etc., into ethyl alcohol and carbon dioxide in the absence of oxygen. This process is called fermentation and is used to make some dishes like dhoklas, idlis and dosas. The carbon dioxide released during fermentation makes dhoklas and idlis soft and fluffy.

v Louis Pasteur discovered fermentation in 1857. Yeast used in baking industry is called baker's yeast.

 

Medicinal use of microbes

v Antibiotics: These are medicines capable of killing harmful microbes. Bacteria and fungi are used to make them. For example, penicillin is obtained from a fungus called Penicillium notatum. This fungus is capable of destroying Staphylococcus bacteria that causes cold.

v Other examples of antibiotics obtained from fungus and bacteria are streptomycin, tetracycline, and erythromycin.

v Antibiotics are even mixed with the feed of livestock and poultry to protect them from diseases and to check any microbial infection. They are also used to control many plant diseases caused by microorganisms.

v While taking antibiotics, it is important to complete the course prescribed by the doctor. This is because bacteria can develop resistance against antibiotics, especially if they have been taken unnecessarily or in wrong doses. This may make the drug less effective when taken in future. Also, antibiotics taken when not required may kill beneficial bacteria in the body.

 

*        Antibiotics are not effective against diseases caused by viruses.

*        Edward Jenner discovered the vaccine for small pox in 1798. A worldwide campaign against small pox has finally led to its eradication from most parts of the world.

*        Vaccines are given to children to prevent diseases.

*        Immunity is the ability of our body to fight against diseases.

 

Vaccines

v Microorganisms are also used to make vaccines which protect human beings and animals from diseases, like typhoid, tuberculosis, hepatitis, measles, polio, small pox, etc.

v Vaccine is a suspension of dead or weak microbes which, when introduced into the body, stimulates our immune system to produce special proteins called antibodies to fight diseases. These antibodies remain in the body and protect it from any microbial attack in the future.

v Vaccines, therefore, provide immunity to our body against diseases.

v The process of introducing a vaccine in an organism's body for protection against disease is called vaccination.

v Insulin, a hormone that controls blood sugar in the human body, can also be obtained from bacteria.

v Some types of bacteria and yeast are used in the synthesis of vitamin B complex tablets.

 

Role of microbes in cleaning the environment

v Microorganisms such as bacteria and fungi help in cleaning the environment by decomposing dead and decaying organic matter. They release the nutrients trapped in the bodies of dead plants and animals back into the soil, thus maintaining the nutrient cycle in nature.

v Some bacteria like pseudomonas decompose sewage and other wastes in water. This helps in cleaning the environment and water.

v Algae, being autotrophic, release oxygen in water during photosynthesis.

 

Other uses of microbes

v Certain species of bacteria are used in the leather industry for tanning. Some bacteria are used for rotting of jute fibres, curing of tea leaves, etc.

v Some bacteria and protozoa reside in the digestive systems of ruminant animals, like cows, sheep, etc., and help in the digestion of cellulose.

v Anaerobic breakdown of animal wastes, leafy wastes, etc., by bacteria produces methane gas which is used as a fuel

v Microalgae are microscopic, plant-like organisms found in freshwater and marine environments. They are autotrophic, meaning they produce their own food using sunlight through photosynthesis, and in doing so, they release a large amount of oxygen into the atmosphere-making them important for the health of our planet.

v These tiny organisms are rich in nutrients like proteins,

v vitamins, and omega-3 fatty acids, so they are often used in health supplements. Microalgae are also being studied as a source of biofuel, which can be a cleaner alternative to fossil fuels. In addition, they help clean polluted water by absorbing harmful substances and excess nutrients. Some common examples of microalgae include Chlorella, Spirulina, and Dunaliella. However, pollution and climate change are major threats to their survival. Since they play a key role in producing oxygen, cleaning water, and offering health and energy benefits, it is important to protect and conserve microalgae by keeping our water bodies clean and supporting eco-friendly technologies.

 

*        Spirulina is a type of blue-green microalgae that grows in freshwater and alkaline lakes. It is packed with proteins, vitamins, minerals, and antioxidants, making it a popular health supplement.

*        Spirulina is used to boost immunity, improve energy, and fight malnutrition. It is also used in space missions by astronauts as a nutritious food source. Due to its high nutritional value, spirulina is often called a superfood.

 

CELLS OF MICROORGANISMS

Just like plants and animals, microorganisms are also made up of cells. Some microorganisms, like fungi and algae can be multicellular or unicellular organisms. While bacteria and protozoa are unicellular organisms. Cells of all microorganisms have a cell membrane.

 

Fungi also have a cell-wall like plant-cells. Bacteria do not have a well-defined nucleus and nuclear membrane. Instead, they have nuclear material lying in the cytoplasm. This is called nucleoid. Such cells are called prokaryotic cells. Thus, bacteria are prokaryotes. Those cells that have a well-defined nucleus with a membrane and cell organelles are called eukaryotic cells. Most microorganisms, plants and animals are eukaryotes.

 

Antibiotic

A chemical substance that is produced by microorganisms and has the ability to kill or inhibit the growth of other microorganisms.

 

Microbiology

Science dealing with the study of microorganisms.

Yoghurt

A common dish made of milk curdled and fermented with a culture of Lactobacillus.

Anaerobic

A biological process that occurs in the absence of oxygen.

Nucleus

It is a spherical or oval structure also called the 'brain of the cell'.

Cytoplasm

It is a transparent, jelly-like substance, which occupies the space between the cell membrane and the nuclear membrane.

Coverslip

A small, thin, transparent piece of glass or plastic placed over a specimen on a microscope slide to protect it.

 

SUMMARY

v Cells are the structural and functional units of the body of living organisms.

v Organisms may be unicellular (single-celled) or multicellular (many-celled).

v Living cells show variations in size, shape, and number.

v Plant cells and animal cells have common features like cell membrane, nucleus and cytoplasm.

v Plant cells are surrounded by cell walls and are different from the animal cells in structure and function.

v Cell membrane is a thin, elastic, delicate, living membrane made up of lipids and proteins that separates the cell from its surroundings.

v The nucleus is a spherical or oval structure also called the 'brain of the cell'.

v Cytoplasm is a transparent, jelly-like substance, which occupies the space between the cell membrane and the nuclear membrane.

v Organisms which cannot be observed with the naked eye and need a microscope to be seen are called microorganisms or microbes.

v Microorganisms are present everywhere in air, water, food and inside the body.

v Microbes are classified into bacteria, algae, fungi. protozoa and viruses.

v Microorganisms can be very useful in contributing to health, providing vitamins, helping in nitrogen fixation in plants, production of antibiotics, etc.

v Harmful microorganisms are called pathogens and can cause many diseases in plants, animals and humans.

 

 

Exercise

 

1.Which statement best justifies why cells are called the “building blocks of life”?
A. They are visible only under microscopes
B. They combine to form tissues and organs
C. They contain DNA
D. They are microscopic

Answer: B
Explanation: Cells assemble to form tissues and organs, similar to bricks forming a building, hence called building blocks.

 

2.The term ‘cellula’ originally referred to:
A. A tiny organism
B. A microscopic structure
C. A small room
D. A living unit

Answer: C
Explanation: The Latin word cellula means “a small room,” which inspired the naming of cells.

 

3.Why were the cells observed by Robert Hooke not considered living?
A. They lacked a nucleus
B. They were artificially created
C. They were dead cork cells
D. They were too small

Answer: C
Explanation: Hooke observed cork slices, which consisted of dead plant cells.

 

4.Which scientist is rightly called the ‘father of microbiology’ due to improvements in lens technology?
A. Robert Hooke
B. Schleiden
C. Anton Von Leeuwenhoek
D. Virchow

Answer: C
Explanation: Leeuwenhoek developed powerful lenses that allowed observation of living cells.

 

5.Which statement is NOT part of the original cell theory by Schleiden and Schwann?
A. All living things are made of cells
B. Cells arise from pre-existing cells
C. Cells are functional units of life
D. Cells form the structure of organisms

Answer: B
Explanation: This point was later added by Virchow.

 

6.The permeability of the cell wall differs from the cell membrane because:
A. Cell wall is living
B. Cell membrane is non-living
C. Cell wall allows all substances to pass
D. Cell membrane allows all substances

Answer: C
Explanation: Cell wall is fully permeable, whereas the membrane is selectively permeable.

 

7.Which component is responsible for maintaining internal cell composition?
A. Cell wall
B. Cytoplasm
C. Cell membrane
D. Vacuole

Answer: C
Explanation: The selectively permeable membrane controls entry and exit of substances.

 

8.The rigid nature of plant cells is primarily due to:
A. Cytoplasm
B. Nucleus
C. Cell membrane
D. Cell wall

Answer: D
Explanation: The cell wall is thick and rigid, providing shape and support.

 

9.Which structure would be absent in a plant cell but present in a bacterial cell?
A. Cell membrane
B. Cytoplasm
C. Nucleus
D. Cell wall

Answer: C
Explanation: Bacteria lack a true nucleus, but plant cells have one. (Tricky—this tests conceptual understanding.)

 

10.Why are mitochondria termed the “powerhouse of the cell”?
A. They store energy
B. They produce energy
C. They consume oxygen
D. They regulate metabolism

Answer: B
Explanation: They generate energy required for cellular activities.

 

11.Large vacuoles in plant cells mainly help in:
A. Photosynthesis
B. Storage and maintaining pressure
C. Protein synthesis
D. Cell division

Answer: B
Explanation: Vacuoles store substances and maintain turgor pressure.

 

12.Which of the following is responsible for photosynthesis?
A. Chromoplast
B. Chloroplast
C. Vacuole
D. Nucleus

Answer: B
Explanation: Chloroplast contains chlorophyll needed for photosynthesis.

 

13.Chromosomes are formed when:
A. Cytoplasm condenses
B. Chromatin condenses
C. Nucleolus enlarges
D. Cell divides

Answer: B
Explanation: Chromatin condenses to form chromosomes during cell division.

14.The nucleus is separated from the cytoplasm by:
A. Cell wall
B. Cell membrane
C. Nuclear membrane
D. Chromatin

Answer: C
Explanation: Nuclear membrane encloses the nucleus.

 

15.Which organelle is directly involved in controlling cell activities?
A. Vacuole
B. Nucleus
C. Cytoplasm
D. Mitochondria

Answer: B
Explanation: The nucleus acts as the control center (brain of the cell).

 

16.What would happen if the cell membrane lost its selective permeability?
A. Cell becomes rigid
B. Cell cannot store food
C. Internal balance would be disturbed
D. Photosynthesis stops

Answer: C
Explanation: Selective permeability maintains homeostasis; losing it disrupts balance.

 

17.Which of the following correctly matches structure and composition?
A. Cell membrane – cellulose
B. Cell wall – proteins
C. Cell membrane – lipids and proteins
D. Cell wall – lipids

Answer: C
Explanation: Cell membrane is made of lipids and proteins; cell wall is cellulose.

 

18.Which feature distinguishes plant cells from animal cells functionally?
A. Presence of nucleus
B. Presence of cytoplasm
C. Ability to perform photosynthesis
D. Presence of mitochondria

Answer: C
Explanation: Only plant cells perform photosynthesis due to chloroplasts.

 

19.Which statement best explains why plant cells need a cell wall?
A. To help movement
B. To perform respiration
C. To protect and provide rigidity
D. To produce energy

Answer: C
Explanation: Since plants cannot move, the wall provides protection and support.

 

20.Which of the following is TRUE about cytoplasm?
A. It is non-living
B. It contains no organelles
C. It lies outside the cell membrane
D. It is a jelly-like medium containing organelles

Answer: D
Explanation: Cytoplasm is a jelly-like substance where organelles are embedded.

 

21. Which factor primarily contributes to the diversity of living organisms?
A. Only number of cells
B. Only size of cells
C. Variation in size, shape, and number of cells
D. Only shape of cells

Answer: C
Explanation: Diversity arises due to variations in size, shape, and number of cells.

 

22. An organism with a single cell performing all life functions is:
A. Multicellular
B. Colonial
C. Unicellular
D. Tissue-level organism

Answer: C
Explanation: Unicellular organisms rely on one cell for all functions.

 

23. Which statement is correct about multicellular organisms?
A. All cells perform identical functions
B. One cell performs all activities
C. Cells specialize for different functions
D. They lack organisation

Answer: C
Explanation: Multicellular organisms show division of labour with specialized cells.

 

24. If a unicellular organism loses its only cell, what happens?
A. It regenerates immediately
B. It becomes multicellular
C. It dies
D. It forms tissue

Answer: C
Explanation: Since only one cell exists, its loss leads to death.

 

25. Which organism shows NO levels of organisation?
A. Human
B. Tree
C. Amoeba
D. Dog

Answer: C
Explanation: Amoeba is unicellular and lacks organisational levels.

 

26. Which of the following correctly represents division of labour in unicellular organisms?
A. Organs perform functions
B. Organ systems perform functions
C. Organelles perform functions
D. Tissues perform functions

Answer: C
Explanation: In unicellular organisms, organelles divide functions.

 

27. Which example best illustrates division of labour in multicellular organisms?
A. Ribosome synthesizing protein
B. Mitochondria producing energy
C. Heart pumping blood
D. Nucleus controlling cell

Answer: C
Explanation: Organs like the heart perform specific functions in multicellular organisms.

 

28. The largest cell in the world is:
A. Human neuron
B. Ostrich egg
C. Amoeba
D. Bacteria

Answer: B
Explanation: Ostrich egg is the largest known cell.

 

29. The longest cell in the human body is:
A. Muscle cell
B. Blood cell
C. Neuron
D. Skin cell

Answer: C
Explanation: Neurons can reach up to 100 mm in length.

 

30. Which is the smallest known cell?
A. Amoeba
B. Bacteria
C. PPLO
D. Virus

Answer: C
Explanation: PPLO (Pleuro pneumonia-like organism) is the smallest cell.

 

31. What is the correct sequence of levels of organisation?
A. Tissue
Cell Organ Organ system
B. Cell
Tissue Organ Organ system Organism
C. Organ
Tissue Cell Organism
D. Cell
Organ Tissue System

Answer: B
Explanation: This is the correct biological hierarchy.

 

32. A group of similar cells performing the same function forms:
A. Organ
B. Tissue
C. System
D. Organism

Answer: B
Explanation: Tissues consist of similar cells with similar functions.

 

33. Which level of organisation directly forms an organ?
A. Cells
B. Tissues
C. Systems
D. Organelles

Answer: B
Explanation: Organs are made of different tissues.

 

34.Which is an example of an organ system?
A. Heart
B. Stomach
C. Digestive system
D. Epithelial tissue

Answer: C
Explanation: Organ systems consist of multiple organs working together.

 

35.Which statement best explains why multicellular organisms survive loss of some cells?
A. Cells regenerate instantly
B. Cells are not important
C. Many cells perform similar roles
D. Only one cell controls the body

Answer: C
Explanation: Presence of many cells ensures survival even if some die.

 

36. Which level connects tissues and organ systems?
A. Cell
B. Organ
C. Organism
D. Organelle

Answer: B
Explanation: Organs are formed by tissues and form systems.

 

37. Which statement is TRUE about epithelial tissue?
A. Forms organs
B. Performs digestion
C. Lines body surfaces
D. Pumps blood

Answer: C
Explanation: Epithelial tissue forms the lining of surfaces like skin.

 

38.The concept of “Adhrishya” in ancient texts refers to:
A. Visible organisms
B. Large animals
C. Invisible microorganisms
D. Plants

Answer: C
Explanation: It refers to organisms not visible to the naked eye.

 

39.“Krimi-Drashya” refers to:
A. Invisible microbes
B. Visible worms and insects
C. Cells
D. Tissues

Answer: B
Explanation: It describes visible organisms like worms.

 

40.Which statement best connects ancient knowledge with modern biology?
A. Ancient texts ignored microorganisms
B. Ancient texts described only plants
C. Ancient texts recognized both visible and invisible life
D. Ancient texts were unrelated to biology

Answer: C
Explanation: Terms like Krimi-Drashya and Adhrishya show early understanding of microorganisms.

 

41. Microorganisms are best defined as organisms that:
A. Are always unicellular
B. Are visible only under electron microscope
C. Cannot be seen with the naked eye
D. Are always harmful

Answer: C
Explanation: Microorganisms are invisible to the naked eye and require microscopes.

 

42.Which branch of science deals with microorganisms?
A. Cytology
B. Zoology
C. Microbiology
D. Botany

Answer: C
Explanation: Microbiology is the study of microorganisms.

 

43. Microorganisms survive extreme conditions by forming:
A. Spores
B. Cysts
C. Capsules
D. Shells

Answer: B
Explanation: Cysts protect microbes during unfavorable conditions.

 

44. Which of the following environments can microorganisms survive in?
A. Only water
B. Only soil
C. Extreme environments like volcanoes
D. Only inside organisms

Answer: C
Explanation: Microbes can survive even extreme conditions like volcanic eruptions.

 

45. Which group is NOT a microorganism?
A. Virus
B. Fungi
C. Protozoa
D. Mammals

Answer: D
Explanation: Mammals are multicellular visible organisms.

 

46. Which microorganism is prokaryotic?
A. Fungi
B. Protozoa
C. Bacteria
D. Algae

Answer: C
Explanation: Bacteria lack a true nucleus.

 

47. Which bacterial shape is spiral?
A. Cocci
B. Bacilli
C. Spirilla
D. Rod

Answer: C
Explanation: Spirilla are spiral-shaped bacteria.

 

48. Autotrophic bacteria produce food using:
A. Only sunlight
B. Only oxygen
C. Light or chemical reactions
D. Dead matter

Answer: C
Explanation: They use photosynthesis or chemosynthesis.

 

49. Saprotrophic bacteria obtain food from:
A. Living host
B. Dead matter
C. Sunlight
D. Water

Answer: B
Explanation: They feed on dead and decaying material.

 

50. Which organism is called “grass of water”?
A. Fungi
B. Algae
C. Protozoa
D. Virus

Answer: B
Explanation: Algae grow abundantly in water like grass.

 

51. Which of the following is a unicellular alga?
A. Spirogyra
B. Laminaria
C. Chlamydomonas
D. Agaricus

Answer: C
Explanation: Chlamydomonas is unicellular.

 

52. Agar used in laboratories is obtained from:
A. Fungi
B. Bacteria
C. Algae
D. Protozoa

Answer: C
Explanation: Red and brown algae are used to make agar.

 

53. Which condition favors fungal growth?
A. Dry and cold
B. Warm and moist
C. Bright sunlight
D. High pressure

Answer: B
Explanation: Fungi grow best in damp, warm conditions.

 

54. Which of the following is a unicellular fungus?
A. Rhizopus
B. Agaricus
C. Yeast
D. Aspergillus

Answer: C
Explanation: Yeast is unicellular.

 

55. Protozoa are classified as:
A. Plant-like
B. Animal-like
C. Virus-like
D. Bacteria-like

Answer: B
Explanation: Protozoa show animal-like characteristics.

 

56. Locomotion in amoeba occurs through:
A. Cilia
B. Flagella
C. Pseudopodia
D. Legs

Answer: C
Explanation: Amoeba moves using pseudopodia.

 

57. Viruses can be seen using:
A. Simple microscope
B. Compound microscope
C. Electron microscope
D. Telescope

Answer: C
Explanation: Viruses are extremely small.

 

58. Viruses are considered non-living outside host because:
A. They lack DNA
B. They cannot move
C. They cannot reproduce independently
D. They are too small

Answer: C
Explanation: They need host machinery to multiply.

 

59. Which bacterium helps in curd formation?
A. Rhizobium
B. Lactobacillus
C. Spirulina
D. Penicillium

Answer: B
Explanation: Lactobacillus converts milk into curd.

 

60. Fermentation was discovered by:
A. Jenner
B. Pasteur
C. Hooke
D. Leeuwenhoek

Answer: B
Explanation: Louis Pasteur discovered fermentation.

 

61. Which gas makes bread fluffy during fermentation?
A. Oxygen
B. Nitrogen
C. Carbon dioxide
D. Hydrogen

Answer: C
Explanation: CO
causes softness in bread and idli.

 

62. Penicillin is obtained from:
A. Bacteria
B. Virus
C. Fungus
D. Algae

Answer: C
Explanation: It is derived from Penicillium fungus.

 

63. Antibiotics are ineffective against:
A. Bacteria
B. Fungi
C. Viruses
D. Protozoa

Answer: C
Explanation: Viruses are not affected by antibiotics.

 

64. What is immunity?
A. Ability to digest food
B. Ability to fight diseases
C. Ability to reproduce
D. Ability to grow

Answer: B
Explanation: Immunity protects against infections.

 

65. Vaccines work by:
A. Killing all microbes
B. Producing antibodies
C. Increasing temperature
D. Destroying cells

Answer: B
Explanation: They stimulate antibody production.

 

66. Which organism fixes nitrogen?
A. Yeast
B. Rhizobium
C. Virus
D. Amoeba

Answer: B
Explanation: Rhizobium enriches soil nitrogen.

 

67. Which microorganism helps in decomposition?
A. Virus
B. Bacteria and fungi
C. Protozoa
D. Algae

Answer: B
Explanation: They break down dead matter.

 

68. Methane gas is produced by:
A. Aerobic bacteria
B. Anaerobic bacteria
C. Algae
D. Protozoa

Answer: B
Explanation: Methane forms in absence of oxygen.

 

69. Which microalgae is called a superfood?
A. Chlorella
B. Spirulina
C. Dunaliella
D. Laminaria

Answer: B
Explanation: Spirulina is nutrient-rich.

 

70. Cells without a defined nucleus are called:
A. Eukaryotic
B. Prokaryotic
C. Multicellular
D. Viral

Answer: B
Explanation: Prokaryotes (like bacteria) lack a true nucleus.

 

 

No comments:

Post a Comment